Debit Spread Value Before Expiration

Before expiration, both calls can be in the money and a debit call spread can still be below maximum profit. The short call may have more remaining time value than the long call, leaving the spread worth less than its strike width. Profit is lower still, because you must subtract the opening debit.

Spread value is not spread profit

A bull call spread pairs a purchased lower-strike call with a sold higher-strike call, using the same underlying, expiration and quantity. Its value per share is:

Spread value=long-call value−short-call value\text{Spread value}=\text{long-call value}-\text{short-call value}

On an actual closing trade, use the price you receive for the long call and the price you pay to buy back the short call. Subtract the opening debit from that net receipt, then multiply by the contract multiplier and number of complete spreads to find profit in dollars.

At expiration at or above the higher strike, the calls’ intrinsic values differ by the strike width. That is the maximum payoff; maximum profit is the width minus the opening debit, before costs. 1

A fixed-entry example

Consider one spread opened with the underlying at $100: buy a $100 call and sell a $105 call, both expiring in 45 calendar days, with a 100-share multiplier. Use 25% annual volatility, a 4% continuously compounded annual interest rate and zero dividend yield. The reference prices come from European Black–Scholes, with time measured as days divided by 365.25, and exclude trading costs.

The opening model values are approximately $3.7423 per share for the long call and $1.7737 for the short call. Their difference is a $1.9686 debit per share, or $196.86 for one spread. These are theoretical reference prices, not market quotes or trade fills; the pricing guide covers the assumptions. 2

Using the unrounded debit gives:

MeasureResult for one spread
Maximum expiration payoff: $5 × 100$500.00
Opening model debit$196.86
Maximum expiration profit$303.14
Maximum expiration loss, before costs$196.86
Underlying break-even price at expiration$101.9686

Both calls are in the money: why is profit still below $303.14?

Now compare valuations with the underlying at $107, leaving volatility, rates and dividends unchanged. Keep the original opening debit fixed in every row. Only the remaining time differs:

Calendar days left$100 call value per share$105 call value per shareSpread value per shareP/L for one spread
30$7.9558$4.3398$3.6160+$164.74
14$7.3332$3.3255$4.0077+$203.91
7$7.1089$2.7324$4.3765+$240.79
1$7.0110$2.0569$4.9540+$298.54
0: expiration$7.0000$2.0000$5.0000+$303.14

These rows are separate conditional comparisons, not a predicted path or executable closing quotes. P/L uses the same unrounded opening debit throughout. Option prices are displayed to four decimal places; spread values and dollar totals are calculated from unrounded prices before rounding.

With 30 days left, the long call has $7 of intrinsic value plus about $0.9558 of extrinsic value, or time value. The short call has $2 of intrinsic value plus about $2.3398 of time value. Buying back that larger amount of short-call time value reduces the $5 intrinsic-value difference:

(7+0.9558)−(2+2.3398)≈3.6160(7+0.9558)-(2+2.3398)\approx3.6160

At expiration, neither call has time value left. If the underlying is still $107, their $7 and $2 intrinsic values give the full $5 payoff. Being above both strikes earlier does not guarantee that finish.

Does waiting always increase the spread’s profit?

No. If the underlying finishes at $102 instead, the $100 call has a $2 per-share payoff and the $105 call has none. Expiration profit falls to $3.14 after the original debit. At $100 or below, the entire $196.86 debit is lost, before costs.

A change in the underlying, implied volatility or available closing prices can outweigh the effect of time, and the legs need not respond equally. Keep profit targets tied to the right amount, too: “50% of maximum profit” is not “50% of the spread’s width.” Options profit versus return explains the difference.

For American-style equity and ETF options, exercise and assignment add another consideration. The long call does not automatically exercise when the short call is assigned. The contracts remain separate, and resulting shares can bring funding needs and price risk beyond this expiration-payoff example. 3

Explore the scenario in the calculator

In the options calculator, set the underlying Entry price to $100, buy one $100 call and sell one $105 call with the same expiration. Set volatility to 25%, the risk-free rate to 4% and dividend yield to zero. An expiration 45 calendar days away matches the reference term when selectable. If that date is unavailable, choose a nearby weekday and expect different opening values. The date picker is not an exchange holiday or contract-listing calendar.

Use the Stock price view and move Analysis date, reading the curve at $107 while leaving Entry price at $100. Analysis date changes the graph, not the opening premiums or today’s position summary. Changing Entry price to $107 would create a different opening baseline. The Time to expiry view holds Entry price fixed along its curve; its price slider edits that opening input, so moving the slider also reprices the entry.

The calculator uses American-style contracts, but for these non-dividend-paying calls at a nonnegative rate it uses the European result. Valuation uses whole days. On expiration day, remaining model time is zero and options are valued at intrinsic value; the model does not show intraday decay. Numerical precision and graph interpolation can cause small display differences; see methodology.

These are modeled scenarios: the ticker is only a label, and there is no live-quote or actual-fill input. Editing an opening assumption reprices the entry and updates the position summary. For a real trade, calculate profit separately from executed premiums, the correct multiplier, quantity and costs.

See also

References

  1. Options Industry Council. Bull Call Spread (Debit Call Spread).
  2. Martin Haugh, Columbia University. The Black-Scholes Model, sections 1 and 1.2.
  3. Options Industry Council. Options Assignment.